ohlife_export
Version:
Read and convert OhLife export files to Evernote or individual .txt files
48 lines (24 loc) • 1.19 kB
Markdown
# OhLife Export Converter
Read and convert OhLife export files to Evernote or individual .txt files
When OhLife closed down unexpectedly in 2014 users were provided with just a single `.txt` file command comintaing all their journal entries.
This node.js command line utility can convert the export file into either:
- an `.enex` file for importing to Evernote or
- individual `.txt` files
### Config
Configuration options are available in `./config.js`
### Usage
- Help
`node ohlife_export`
- List all entries and their ids:
`node ohlife_export list`
- Read a specific entry (starts at 0):
`node ohlife_export 92`
- Export the entries to either individual `.txt` files or `.enex` for Evernote
`node ohlife_export export txt`
`node ohlife_export export enex`
- Check the validity of the file:
`node ohlife_export debug`
### Methodology
The script splits the entries between the date stamps using the regex: `/\d{4}-\d{2}-\d{2}/g`
The txt export option uses the entry date for the file name.
The Evernote export option sets the title as a human friendly date string and sets the note created date to the entry date.